Super Lawyers
[…] Sometimes, if a defendant is 50% or less responsible, that defendant is only responsible for the apportioned amount of the non-economic damages (pain and suffering, mostly). In the example used above, Mr. 1% would only be responsible for 1% as long as the case did not fall into one of the exceptions.

I know, it's confusing, mostly because the statute is written in the negative, but also because the exceptions mostly swallow the rule. There are a bunch of them-- actions against municipalities, and products liability actions and you name it. One of the biggest exceptions happens to be Section 1602(6) which provides that the exception to the rule of joint and several liability shall "not apply to any person held liable by reason of his use, operation, or ownership of a motor vehicle...."

A reason for this exception is that in automobile cases the ability of a defendant to respond in damages -- or carry sufficient insurance, really-- varies greatly.